The Old Father Time Road Race

 

A 5 mile 2 lap course for Veteran athletes only (35+ yrs). Next race takes place at 1pm on Sunday 30 December 2018.

Incorporating the WMAA 5 mile championships.

The Entry Form is here

Race HQ Llandaff Rugby & Athletic Club, Western Avenue, Cardiff (Next to Cardiff Metropolitan University's Llandaff campus)

Limited Changing Facilities available.

Results

 

December 31st 2017 results

January 1st 2017 results

December 27th 2015 Results

December 28th 2014 Results

December 29th 2013 Results

December 30th 2012 Results

January 2nd 2012 Results

January 2nd 2011 Results

Photos

 

January 2nd 2011 Photos

December 31 2017 presentation photos (Paul Stillman)

December 31 2017 album 2 - album 1 - album 3 - photos (Paul Stillman)

 

 

Roll of Honour

 

Date Mens Winner Ladies Winner

 

31 December 2017 

1 January 2017

27 December 2015

Sunday 28 December 2014

Sunday 29 December 2013

 

James Thie (Cardiff) 26:28

James Thie (Cardiff) 26:00

Stephen Paterson (Les Croupiers) 26:11

James Thie (Cardiff) 25:31

Richard Gardiner (Aberdare) 25:29

 

Llinos Jones (n/a) 30:44

Katie Beecher (Les Croupiers) 31:34

Angharad Mair (Les Croupiers) 31:43

Nicola Gething (Parc Bryn Bach) 31:21

Susannah Bulpin (San Domenico) 31:30

Sunday 30 December 2012 Richard Gardiner (Aberdare) 26:1 Nicola Gething (Parc Bryn Bach) 32:11
Monday 2 January 2012 Jerome Edwards (Les Croupiers) 26:37 Satu Haikala (Brecon) 31:52
Sunday 2 January 2011 Chris Williams (Neath) 26:19 Louise Summers (Chepstow) 32:00
Sunday 3 January 2010 Neil Hardee (Newport) 26:50 Libby O’Duffy (Les Croupiers) 31:32
Sunday 28 December 2008 Austin Davies (Brecon) 26:30 Libby O’Duffy (Les Croups) 32:44
Sunday 30 December 2007 Peter Coles (Pontypridd) 26:21 Judith Llewellyn (Chepstow) 33:45
Sunday 31 December 2006 Peter Coles (Pontypridd) 26:51 Clare Phillips (Swansea) 31:21
Saturday 31 December 2005 Richie Bullen (Les Croups) 27:03 Lyndsey Emyr (Cardiff) 32:50
Sunday 02 January 2005 Richie Bullen (Les Croups) 26:46 Satu Haikala (Brecon) 30:26
Sunday 28 December 2003 Richie Bullen (Les Croups) 27:08 Angela Whitehouse (Neath) 35:03
Sunday 29 December 2002 Gareth Davies (Swansea) 26:35 Frances Gill (Neath) 29:49
Sunday 30 December 2001 Paul Wheeler (Les Croups) 26:29 Edwina Turner (Les Croups) 31:36
Sunday 07 January 2001 Richie Bullen (Les Croups) 26:18 Wendy Edwards (Les Croups) 30:25
Sunday 09 January 2000 Kevin Tobin (Swansea) 25:59 Delyth Jones (Spa Tans) 31:03
Sunday 03 January 1999 John Foster (Lliswerry) 26:55 Frances Gill (Neath) 28:49
Sunday 04 January 1998 Mick McGeoch (Les Croups) 27:53 Frances Gill (Neath) 29:49
Sunday 05 January 1997 Martin Rees (Swansea) 25:06 Frances Gill (Neath) 28:40
Sunday 07 January 1996 Mick McGeoch (Les Croups) 26:23 Sue Neal (Les Croups) 34:34
Monday 02 January 1995 Phil Owens (Bridgend) 26:41 Barbara Boylan (Cardiff) 29:47
Sunday 02 January 1994 Mike Eveleigh (Bristol) 27:08 Susan Smith (Bristol) 32:52
Sunday 27 December 1992 Gareth Jones (Southampton) 27:02 Sue Neal (Les Croups) 32:19
Sunday 29 December 1991 Dennis Fowles (Cardiff) 25:47 Ruth Collishaw (Les Croups) 31:50
Sunday 30 December 1990 Alun Roper (Swansea) 26:11 Carol Fereday (Newport) 32:54
Sunday 31 December 1989 John Pointon (Pontypridd) 25:55  


 

Event Records

Men: Martin Rees (Swansea) 25:06, January 1997

Ladies: Frances Gill (Neath) 28:40, January 1997

Most Individual Victories:

Men: 4  by Richie Bullen (Les Croups): 2001, 2003-2005

Ladies: 4 by Frances Gill (Neath) 1997-1999, 2002

Largest Field: 192 finishers, December 2006

Closest Finish: December 2007: 1. Peter Coles (Pontypridd) 26:21; 2. Neil Hardee (Newport) 26:24; 3. Andrew Hussey (Cheltenham) 26:25; 4. Paul Griffiths (Neath) 26:28; 5. Lee Aherne (Club 69) 26:35.