Old forum > Race of Truth - Start List and Teams

Here is the seeded start list for the Race of Truth and the 'mystery' team selection.

New entries will start after the pre-entries - but they won't be in a team.

Numbers and instructions can be collected from me before the event. If you haven't paid yet please bring £3 with you.

Will everyone who has offered help please be at the start area (by the Equestrian Centre) by 6:30.

Number Start Time Name
101 18:45:00 Laura Morgan (Pegasus)
102 18:45:30 Mal Rowson
103 18:46:00 Geoff Wright
104 18:46:30 Tracey Newman
105 18:47:00 Clare Johnson
106 18:47:30 Gill Murphy
107 18:48:00 Richard Crawford
108 18:48:30 Gwen Thomas
109 18:49:00 Jemma Sedgmond
110 18:49:30 Sasha Macken
111 18:50:00 Richard Street (Pegasus)
112 18:50:30 Glenda Edwards
113 18:51:00 Michelle Amblin
114 18:51:30 Patricia Jones (Brackla)
115 18:52:00 Tina Rossiter
116 18:52:30 Nicola Poole
117 18:53:00 Kirsty Roberts
118 18:53:30 John Plain
119 18:54:00 Jodie Williams
120 18:54:30 Jeff Aston
121 18:55:00 Beth Lewis
122 18:55:30 David McDonald
123 18:56:00 Fran Machin
124 18:56:30 Steve Alexander
125 18:57:00 Gary Bodman
126 18:57:30 Mike Rossiter
127 18:58:00 Mike Davies
128 18:58:30 Andrew Sedgmond
129 18:59:00 Julie Scholey
130 18:59:30 Steve Quin
131 19:00:00 Daniel Vandenburg
132 19:00:30 Gareth Rees
133 19:01:00 Alan Mann
134 19:01:30 Aine Kenny
135 19:02:00 Allan Jones (Brackla)
136 19:02:30 Alan Mason
137 19:03:00 Libby O'Duffy
138 19:03:30 Martin Pinnell
139 19:04:00 Richard Vaughan
140 19:04:30 Clive Osmond
141 19:05:00 Andrew Davidson
142 19:05:30 Steve Hitchen
143 19:06:00 Alun Davies
144 19:06:30 Paul Morris
145 19:07:00 Dave E Williams
146 19:07:30 Howard Kent
147 19:08:00 Gabriella Maine
148 19:08:30 Davey Proud
149 19:09:00 Gary Howgate
150 19:09:30 Mike Murphy
151 19:10:00 Matt Hopkins
152 19:10:30 Richard Bullen
153 19:11:00 Tom Jeffery
154 19:11:30 Nick Dukes
155 19:12:00 Chris Millington
156 19:12:30 Oliver Williams

Team A : Mal Rowson ; Stephen Quin ; Oliver Williams
Team B : Geoff Wright ; Daniel Vandenburg ; Nick Dukes
Team C : Jemma Sedgmond ; Steve Alexander ; Chris Millington
Team D : Tracey Newman ; Gareth Rees ; Richard Bullen
Team E : Tina Rossiter ; Fran Machin ; Tom Jeffery
Team H : Clare Johnson ; Libby O'Duffy ; Gabriella Maine
Team J : Gill Murphy ; Aine Kenny ; Davey Proud
Team K : Richard Crawford ; Julie Scholey ; Matt Hopkins
Team L : Gwenno Thomas ; Alan Mason ; David E Williams
Team M : Michelle Amblin ; Mike Rossiter ; Mike Murphy
Team N : Sasha Macken ; Martin Pinnell ; Stephen Hitchen
Team P : Jodie Williams ; Andrew Sedgmond ; Alun Davies
Team S : Beth Lewis ; Gary Bodman ; Paul Morris
Team T : Kirsty Roberts ; Alan Mann ; Andrew Davidson
Team V : John Plain ; Mike Davies ; Howard Kent
Team W : Glenda Edwards ; Richard Vaughan ; Clive Osmond
Team X : Jeff Aston ; David McDonald ; Gary Howgate


The above teams have been selected to be as evenly matched as possible.
The winning team is that with the lowest combined time of the three members.
If for any reason a team member does not finish (or indeed start) that team will not count.

August 2, 2013 at 10:03 AM | Unregistered CommenterJeff Aston

Great work Jeff looking forward to catching tom, richie and matt hopkings.

August 4, 2013 at 7:53 PM | Unregistered Commenternick dukes

Hi Jeff, is it too late for me to enter, if not can you enter me and i'll weigh you in on thursday, cheers

August 10, 2013 at 12:11 PM | Unregistered Commenterian mackenzie

Hi
Can I please enter,would have entered earlier but i thought i was away on holiday.Thanks.

August 10, 2013 at 6:39 PM | Unregistered CommenterTerry Caveney

Ian and Terry,
You can enter on the night - please get there as early as you can in case there are any spare start slots early on.
If not you will have to run at the back.

Jeff

August 12, 2013 at 5:49 PM | Unregistered CommenterJeff Aston

Sorry Jeff, I seem to have lost my race number........

August 12, 2013 at 9:37 PM | Unregistered CommenterGareth Rees

Hi Jeff

Sorry to be a pain- I wanted to let you know as soon as possible but I am unwell and won't be able to run tomorrow. I'm in team T. Hope someone can fill my space as I wouldn't want to let Alan and Andrew down...

August 14, 2013 at 1:03 PM | Unregistered CommenterKirsty Roberts

Jeff - you may have found a replacement for Kirsty, but if not, let me know. I have a pretty similar pace, though I have just wrecked that by running the club seven at a fair pace... If you want a stand in, I'll be there. tim (timpenrith@aol.com)

August 14, 2013 at 9:20 PM | Unregistered CommenterTim Green

Hi Jeff

I think I'm ready to bounce around today !

Please can I enter, willing to step in if any team is short.
See you early.

Cheers,

Kellinu

August 15, 2013 at 11:21 AM | Unregistered Commenterkellinu Portelli

Tim and Kellinu,

I think I may have sorted the teams out - for the moment!!
If you want to run please turn up as early as possible and we can sort something out.

Jeff

August 15, 2013 at 1:53 PM | Unregistered CommenterJeff Aston

Hi Jeff.

No problem.

What time do you want me there ?

Cheers,

Kellinu

August 15, 2013 at 3:55 PM | Unregistered CommenterKellinu Portelli

Race of Truth - Fastest Times 2010-12 on Short Course Championships web page.

August 15, 2013 at 3:58 PM | Unregistered CommenterMike Davies

Thanks Jeff to you and your team.
Another excellent club event.

August 15, 2013 at 10:03 PM | Unregistered CommenterMike Davies

InfoThis thread has been locked.