Sunday
Apr072013

Points and Positions after 4 events - Atlantic College 10k

Championship Points for Atlantic College 10k

A good turnout of club members for this popular local race despite the adverse weather conditions.

An undulating course and competitive field resulted in fierce competition between members with Oliver Williams edging ahead of Rob Sage, Richard Self holding off the joint challenge of Matt Hopkins and Phil George, Brendon Jones holding off Howard Kent, Alan Mann outsprinting Michael Elliston and Amanda Thompson winning the tussle with Gwenno Thomas and Rhian Llewellyn.

In addition, a warm welcome is extended to Jemma Sedgemond on her first Long Course Championship race. 

Thanks must go to to Mick McGeoch for all his efforts in ensuring that the times and positions quoted below are as close a match to the actual finishing times and positions as possible.

Next two events:

 Sunday 5 May

 Castles 10 mile Run

 Pontcanna

 Sunday  4 August

  Brecon 10

 Brecon

 

Enjoy the challenge.

 

 

Female Championship Points

Forename

Surname

Race 4 Atlantic College 10k                     

Points SM/W

MM40/ FM35

MM50/ F45

MM60/ F55

MM70/ F65

Maria

Zubizarreta

00:41:06

70

50

 

 

 

Claire

Beatty

00:41:22

69

49

 

 

 

Kirsty

Roberts

00:50:21

68

 

 

 

 

Jemma

Sedgmond

00:52:57

67

 

 

 

 

Karen

Chadwell

00:54:11

66

48

 

 

 

Gillian

Murphy

00:56:17

65

47

30

10

 

Amanda

Thompson

00:57:28

64

46

29

 

 

Gwenno

Thomas

00:57:37

63

45

 

 

 

Rhian

Llewellyn

00:57:45

62

44

 

 

 

Mal

Rowson

01:00:41

61

43

28

9

 

 

Male Championship Points

Forename

Surname

Race 4 Atlantic College 10k                    

Points SM/W

MM40/ FM35

MM50/ F45

MM60/ F55

MM70/ F65

Oliver

Williams

00:34:55

70

 

 

 

 

Robert

Sage

00:34:57

69

 

 

 

 

Alun

Jones

00:37:38

68

50

 

 

 

Matt

Hurford

00:37:42

67

49

 

 

 

Mark

Finlayson

00:38:04

66

 

 

 

 

Richard

Self

00:38:24

65

48

 

 

 

Matthew

Hopkins

00:38:29

64

 

 

 

 

Phil

George

00:38:39

63

 

 

 

 

Mike

Murphy

00:40:40

62

47

30

 

 

Mick

McGeoch

00:40:53

61

46

29

 

 

Gary

Howgate

00:41:34

60

45

 

 

 

Peter

Stunell

00:41:47

59

 

 

 

 

Brian

Dias

00:42:05

58

 

 

 

 

Brendan

Jones

00:42:39

57

44

 

 

 

Howard

Kent

00:42:40

56

43

28

10

 

Paul

Morris

00:43:18

55

42

27

 

 

Marcus

Coles

00:43:27

54

41

 

 

 

Clive

Osmond

00:44:18

53

40

26

 

 

Alan

Mann

00:44:52

52

39

25

 

 

Michael

Elliston

00:44:59

51

38

 

 

 

Alun

Davies

00:46:05

50

 

 

 

 

Andrew

Sedgmond

00:46:18

49

37

24

 

 

Gerry

Crispie

00:48:04

48

36

23

 

 

Gary

Bodman

00:48:30

47

35

22

 

 

David

Hodges

00:49:32

46

34

21

 

 

Luke

Heslop

00:53:24

45

 

 

 

 

Ian

McKenzie

00:53:52

44

33

20

 

 

 

 

Entry

2012

2013

F

15

10

M

24

27

Total

39

37

 

 

Championship Positions after 4 events - Atlantic College 10k

The lead in both championships remain unaltered but Karen Chadwell, Rhian Llewellyn and Claire Beatty have tried to close the gap on the leading pair in the female championship. 

Oliver Williams and Paul Morris still lead the male championship but Rob Sage, Alun Jones, Clive Osmond, Howard Kent, Brian Dias, Gary Bodman, David Hodges and Alan Mann have all made significant moves up the table.

 

Female Championship Positions

Forename

Surname

Total Points SM/W 2013

Total MM40/ FM35

Total MM50/ FM45

Total Points MM60/ FM55

Total Points MM70/ FM65

No. of Races

Amanda

Thompson

249

177

111

0

0

4

Maria

Zubizarreta

210

150

0

0

0

3

Karen

Chadwell

181

129

0

0

0

3

Rhian

Llewellyn

174

122

0

0

0

3

Claire

Beatty

137

98

0

0

0

2

Caitlin

Pearson

130

0

0

0

0

2

Tina

Rossiter

123

88

56

0

0

2

Jane

Ash

70

50

0

0

0

1

Samantha

Cann

69

49

0

0

0

1

Helen

Jessop

69

49

0

0

0

1

Gabriella

Maine

69

0

0

0

0

1

Sarah

McCarthy

68

48

0

0

0

1

Kirsty

Roberts

68

0

0

0

0

1

Angela

Champion

67

47

0

0

0

1

Jemma

Sedgmond

67

0

0

0

0

1

Catherine

Tailby

67

48

0

0

0

1

Aine

Kenny

66

0

0

0

0

1

Malin

Falck

65

47

0

0

0

1

Gillian

Murphy

65

47

30

10

0

1

Julie

Scholey

65

46

30

0

0

1

Judi

Rhys

64

45

29

0

0

1

Yvonne

Bullen

63

44

28

0

0

1

Gwenno

Thomas

63

45

0

0

0

1

Caroline

Dallimore

62

43

27

10

0

1

Jenny

Martin

61

0

0

0

0

1

Mal

Rowson

61

43

28

9

0

1

Jodie

Williams

59

0

0

0

0

1

Alison

Whittaker

58

41

25

0

0

1

Sasha

Macken

57

40

0

0

0

1

Carol

Miller

56

39

24

0

0

1

Jemma

Nurse

53

36

0

0

0

1

Tracy

Newman

51

34

0

0

0

1

Clare

Johnson

50

33

22

9

5

1

 

 Male Championship Positions

Forename

Surname

Total Points SM/W 2013

Total MM40/ FM35

Total MM50/ FM45

Total Points MM60/ FM55

Total Points MM70/ FM65

No. of Races

Oliver

Williams

273

0

0

0

0

4

Paul

Morris

222

176

110

0

0

4

Robert

Sage

199

0

0

0

0

3

Alun

Jones

193

147

0

0

0

3

Clive

Osmond

171

131

81

0

0

3

Howard

Kent

167

132

85

30

0

3

Brian

Dias

166

0

0

0

0

3

Gary

Bodman

147

113

22

0

0

3

David

Hodges

142

108

66

0

0

3

Alan

Mann

142

116

76

0

0

3

Michael

Elliston

141

115

0

0

0

3

Chris

Pristavec

138

0

0

0

0

2

Stuart

Crees

136

0

0

0

0

2

Matt

Hurford

129

98

0

0

0

2

Richard

Self

124

95

0

0

0

2

Mark

Finlayson

123

0

0

0

0

2

Matthew

Hopkins

123

0

0

0

0

2

Tom

Jeffery

120

0

0

0

0

2

Luke

Heslop

119

0

0

0

0

3

John

Magee

117

0

0

0

0

2

Mick

McGeoch

117

91

58

0

0

2

Gary

Howgate

116

90

0

0

0

2

Stephen

Hitchen

101

0

0

0

0

2

Gareth

Rees

94

81

0

0

0

2

Michael

Rossiter

83

70

45

0

0

2

Jeff

Aston

82

69

45

18

0

2

Gary

John

82

69

45

0

0

2

Gerry

Crispie

81

64

41

0

0

2

Ian

McKenzie

76

60

37

0

0

2

Stephen

Paterson

70

0

0

0

0

1

Dave

Headon

69

50

30

0

0

1

Martin

Rees

69

50

30

0

0

1

Lyndon

Tudor-Maisey

68

0

0

0

0

1

Phil

Cook

66

50

0

0

0

1

David

Rees

66

0

0

0

0

1

Nick

Dukes

65

0

0

0

0

1

David E

Williams

65

48

28

0

0

1

Jerome

Edwards

64

0

0

0

0

1

Phil

George

63

0

0

0

0

1

Martin P

Williams

63

48

0

0

0

1

Mark

Joyce

62

0

0

0

0

1

Mike

Murphy

62

47

30

0

0

1

James

Bruce

61

0

0

0

0

1

Peter

Stunell

59

0

0

0

0

1

Richard

Bullen

58

46

30

0

0

1

Stuart

McIlroy

58

47

0

0

0

1

Brendan

Jones

57

44

0

0

0

1

Davey

Proud

55

44

0

0

0

1

Marcus

Coles

54

41

0

0

0

1

Andrew

Davidson

52

0

0

0

0

1

Ed

Ashley

51

0

0

0

0

1

Neema

Mal

51

0

0

0

0

1

Alun

Davies

50

0

0

0

0

1

Andrew

Sedgmond

49

37

24

0

0

1

Simon

Hazel

47

41

0

0

0

1

Wouter

Poortinga

46

40

0

0

0

1

Richard

Vaughan

45

0

0

0

0

1

Ralph

Davey

44

36

22

8

0

1

Alan

Mason

43

38

26

0

0

1

Rod

Perons

40

35

24

0

0

1

Roy

Silver

39

34

23

0

0

1

Geoff

Wright

30

26

16

8

0

1

                 

 

Saturday
Mar232013

Championship Points and Positions after 3 events - Rhyader 20

Championship Points for Rhyader 20

A challenging race at the best of times but the weather played a significant part in the performances recorded for this race.

Enter this race at your peril but the rewards can sometimes be worthwhile. Congratulations to all who survived. Welcome to Samantha Cann as a new member in her first event of this year's championship.

Next two events:

 Sunday 24 March

 Atlantic College 10k

St Donats

 Sunday  5 May

 Castles 10 mile Run

Pontcanna

 

 Enjoy the challenge.

 

Female Championship Points 

Forename

Surname           

Race 3 Rhayader 20                         

Points SM/W     

MM40/ FM35      

MM50/ F45       

MM60/ F55        

MM70/ F65

Jane

Ash

03:17:06

70

50

 

 

 

Cann

Samantha

03:25:29

69

 

 

 

 

Amanda

Thompson

03:44:57

68

49

30

 

 

  

Male Championship Points

Forename

Surname                   

Race 3 Rhayader 20               

Points SM/W       

MM40/ FM35       

MM50/ F45        

MM60/ F55        

MM70/ F65

Oliver

Williams

02:15:19

70

 

 

 

 

Dave

Headon

02:26:14

69

50

30

 

 

Lyndon

Tudor-Maisey

02:27:00

68

 

 

 

 

John

Magee

02:37:42

67

 

 

 

 

Paul

Morris

02:39:36

66

49

29

 

 

David E

Williams

02:46:34

65

48

28

 

 

Clive

Osmond

02:51:21

64

47

27

 

 

Gary

Bodman

03:17:06

63

46

 

 

 

David

Hodges

03:18:27

62

45

26

 

 

 

 

Entry

2011

2013

F

2

3

M

9

9

Total

11

12

 

 

Championship Positions after 3 events - Rhyader 20

The lead has changed in both championships with the initiative being taken by Amanda Thompson in the Female championship and Oliver Williams in the Male Championship.

Congratulations must also go to Paul Morris, who has risen to second place and left younger members trailing in his wake at this early stage in the competition.

 

Female Championship Positions

Forename

Surname                       

Total Points SM/W 2013           

Total MM40/ FM35         

Total MM50/ FM45        

Total Points MM60/ FM55       

Total Points MM70/ FM65      

No. of Races

Amanda

Thompson

185

132

82

0

0

3

Maria

Zubizarreta

140

100

0

0

0

2

Caitlin

Pearson

130

0

0

0

0

2

Tina

Rossiter

123

88

56

0

0

2

Karen

Chadwell

115

81

0

0

0

2

Rhian

Llewellyn

112

78

0

0

0

2

Jane

Ash

70

50

0

0

0

1

Helen

Jessop

69

49

0

0

0

1

Gabriella

Maine

69

0

0

0

0

1

Cann

Samantha

69

0

0

0

0

1

Claire

Beatty

68

49

0

0

0

1

Sarah

McCarthy

68

48

0

0

0

1

Angela

Champion

67

47

0

0

0

1

Catherine

Tailby

67

48

0

0

0

1

Aine

Kenny

66

0

0

0

0

1

Malin

Falck

65

47

0

0

0

1

Julie

Scholey

65

46

30

0

0

1

Judi

Rhys

64

45

29

0

0

1

Yvonne

Bullen

63

44

28

0

0

1

Caroline

Dallimore

62

43

27

10

0

1

Jenny

Martin

61

0

0

0

0

1

Jodie

Williams

59

0

0

0

0

1

Alison

Whittaker

58

41

25

0

0

1

Sasha

Macken

57

40

0

0

0

1

Carol

Miller

56

39

24

0

0

1

Jemma

Nurse

53

36

0

0

0

1

Tracy

Newman

51

34

0

0

0

1

Clare

Johnson

50

33

22

9

5

1

 

 Male Championship Positions

Forename

Surname                   

Total Points SM/W 2013        

Total MM40/ FM35        

Total MM50/ FM45        

Total Points MM60/ FM55       

Total Points MM70/ FM65       

No. of Races

Oliver

Williams

203

0

0

0

0

3

Paul

Morris

167

134

83

0

0

3

Chris

Pristavec

138

0

0

0

0

2

Stuart

Crees

136

0

0

0

0

2

Robert

Sage

130

0

0

0

0

2

Alun

Jones

125

97

0

0

0

2

Tom

Jeffery

120

0

0

0

0

2

Clive

Osmond

118

91

55

0

0

2

John

Magee

117

0

0

0

0

2

Howard

Kent

111

89

57

20

0

2

Brian

Dias

108

0

0

0

0

2

Stephen

Hitchen

101

0

0

0

0

2

Gary

Bodman

100

78

0

0

0

2

David

Hodges

96

74

45

0

0

2

Gareth

Rees

94

81

0

0

0

2

Michael

Elliston

90

37

0

0

0

2

Alan

Mann

90

77

51

0

0

2

Michael

Rossiter

83

71

45

0

0

2

Jeff

Aston

82

70

45

18

0

2

Gary

John

82

70

45

0

0

2

Luke

Heslop

74

0

0

0

0

2

Stephen

Paterson

70

0

0

0

0

1

Dave

Headon

69

50

30

0

0

1

Martin

Rees

69

50

30

0

0

1

Lyndon

Tudor-Maisey

68

0

0

0

0

1

Phil

Cook

66

50

0

0

0

1

David

Rees

66

0

0

0

0

1

Nick

Dukes

65

0

0

0

0

1

David E

Williams

65

48

28

0

0

1

Jerome

Edwards

64

0

0

0

0

1

Martin P

Williams

63

48

0

0

0

1

Matt

Hurford

62

49

0

0

0

1

Mark

Joyce

62

0

0

0

0

1

James

Bruce

61

0

0

0

0

1

Matthew

Hopkins

59

0

0

0

0

1

Richard

Self

59

47

0

0

0

1

Richard

Bullen

58

46

30

0

0

1

Stuart

McIlroy

58

47

0

0

0

1

Mark

Finlayson

57

0

0

0

0

1

Gary

Howgate

56

45

0

0

0

1

Mick

McGeoch

56

45

29

0

0

1

Davey

Proud

55

44

0

0

0

1

Andrew

Davidson

52

0

0

0

0

1

Ed

Ashley

51

0

0

0

0

1

Neema

Mal

51

0

0

0

0

1

Simon

Hazel

47

41

0

0

0

1

Wouter

Poortinga

46

40

0

0

0

1

Richard

Vaughan

45

0

0

0

0

1

Ralph

Davey

44

37

22

8

0

1

Alan

Mason

43

38

26

0

0

1

Rod

Perons

40

35

24

0

0

1

Roy

Silver

39

34

23

0

0

1

Gerry

Crispie

33

28

18

0

0

1

Ian

Mackenzie

32

27

17

0

0

1

Geoff

Wright

30

26

16

8

0

1

                       

 

Tuesday
Feb052013

Championship Points and Positions after 2 events - Handicap 10

Championship Points for Handicap 10

A new course and windy conditions provided the chance for many to set a benchmark for the rest of the Long Course Championship and an early nudge to the Castles Relay selectors. Good to see a sizeable number of members from some of our neighbouring clubs competing. A warm  welcome to our new members - Mark Finlayson, Angela Champion, Jenny Martin, Ian Mackenzie and Alison Whittaker.

Enjoy the challenge.

Next two events:

 Sunday 16 March

 Rhayader 20

Rhayader

 Sunday 24 March

 Atlantic College 10k

St Donats

 

Female Championship Points

Forename

Surname

Race 2   Handicap 10                        

Points SM/W        

MM40/ FM35      

MM50/ F45         

MM60/ F55        

MM70/ F65

Maria

Zubizarreta

01:10:04

70

50

 

 

 

Helen

Jessop

01:10:50

69

49

 

 

 

Sarah

McCarthy

01:13:37

68

48

 

 

 

Angela

Champion

01:15:46

67

47

 

 

 

Caitlin

Pearson

01:16:24

66

 

 

 

 

Julie

Scholey

01:18:28

65

46

30

 

 

Judi

Rhys

01:18:50

64

45

29

 

 

Yvonne

Bullen

01:19:14

63

44

28

 

 

Caroline

Dallimore

01:21:13

62

43

27

10

 

Jenny

Martin

01:21:50

61

 

 

 

 

Tina

Rossiter

01:23:25

60

42

26

 

 

Jodie

Williams

01:25:27

59

 

 

 

 

Alison

Whittaker

01:27:29

58

41

25

 

 

Sasha

Macken

01:28:57

57

40

 

 

 

Carol

Miller

01:30:29

56

39

24

 

 

Amanda

Thompson

01:31:36

55

38

23

 

 

Karen

Chadwell

01:31:51

54

37

 

 

 

Jemma

Nurse

01:33:08

53

36

 

 

 

Rhian

Llewellyn

01:36:10

52

35

 

 

 

Tracy

Newman

01:39:35

51

34

 

 

 

Clare

Johnson

01:48:39

50

33

22

9

5

 

Male Championship Points

Forename

Surname

Race 2    Handicap 10                        

Points SM/SW            

MM40/ FM35        

MM50/ FM45          

MM60/ FM55      

MM70/ F65

Chris

Pristavec

00:56:02

70

 

 

 

 

Stuart

Crees

00:56:39

69

 

 

 

 

Oliver

Williams

00:58:34

68

 

 

 

 

Robert

Sage

00:59:06

67

 

 

 

 

Phil

Cook

00:59:29

66

50

 

 

 

Nick

Dukes

01:01:17

65

 

 

 

 

Alun

Jones

01:01:25

64

49

 

 

 

Martin P

Williams

01:01:37

63

48

 

 

 

Mark

Joyce

01:01:50

62

 

 

 

 

James

Bruce

01:03:09

61

 

 

 

 

Tom

Jeffery

01:03:15

60

 

 

 

 

Richard

Self

01:03:16

59

47

 

 

 

Richard

Bullen

01:04:13

58

46

30

 

 

Mark

Finlayson

01:04:56

57

 

 

 

 

Mick

McGeoch

01:08:19

56

45

29

 

 

Davey

Proud

01:08:32

55

44

 

 

 

Howard

Kent

01:08:48

54

43

28

10

 

Brian

Dias

01:09:03

53

 

 

 

 

Andrew

Davidson

01:09:28

52

 

 

 

 

Neema

Mal

01:09:30

51

 

 

 

 

John

Magee

01:09:57

50

 

 

 

 

Stephen

Hitchen

01:10:10

49

 

 

 

 

Paul

Morris

01:10:53

48

42

27

 

 

Simon

Hazel

01:11:49

47

41

 

 

 

Wouter

Poortinga

01:12:26

46

40

 

 

 

Richard

Vaughan

01:13:12

45

 

 

 

 

Gareth

Rees

01:14:10

44

39

 

 

 

Alan

Mason

01:14:30

43

38

26

 

 

Michael

Elliston

01:14:51

42

37

 

 

 

Alan

Mann

01:15:59

41

36

25

 

 

Rod

Perons

01:16:04

40

35

24

 

 

Roy

Silver

01:17:47

39

34

23

 

 

Michael

Rossiter

01:19:01

38

33

22

 

 

Gary

Bodman

01:19:17

37

32

 

 

 

Jeff

Aston

01:20:16

36

31

21

9

 

Gary

John

01:23:18

35

30

20

 

 

David

Hodges

01:23:52

34

29

19

 

 

Gerry

Crispie

01:25:35

33

28

18

 

 

Ian

Mackenzie

01:25:42

32

27

17

 

 

Luke

Heslop

01:31:57

31

 

 

 

 

Geoff

Wright

01:45:36

30

26

16

8

 

 

Entry

2012

2013

F

13

21

M

49

41

Total

62

62

 

 

Championship Positions after 2 events - Handicap 10

Maria Zubizarretta has set the pace in the Female Championship and Chris Pristavec in the Male Championship.

 

Female Championship Positions

Forename

Surname

Total       SM/SW                      

Total MM40/ FM35         

Total MM50/ FM45         

Total MM60/ FM55        

Total MM70/ FM65       

No. of Races

Maria

Zubizarreta

140

100

0

0

0

2

Caitlin

Pearson

130

0

0

0

0

2

Tina

Rossiter

123

88

56

0

0

2

Amanda

Thompson

117

83

52

0

0

2

Karen

Chadwell

115

81

0

0

0

2

Rhian

Llewellyn

112

78

0

0

0

2

Helen

Jessop

69

49

0

0

0

1

Gabriella

Maine

69

0

0

0

0

1

Claire

Beatty

68

49

0

0

0

1

Sarah

McCarthy

68

48

0

0

0

1

Angela

Champion

67

47

0

0

0

1

Catherine

Tailby

67

48

0

0

0

1

Aine

Kenny

66

0

0

0

0

1

Malin

Falck

65

47

0

0

0

1

Julie

Scholey

65

46

30

0

0

1

Judi

Rhys

64

45

29

0

0

1

Yvonne

Bullen

63

44

28

0

0

1

Caroline

Dallimore

62

43

27

10

0

1

Jenny

Martin

61

0

0

0

0

1

Jodie

Williams

59

0

0

0

0

1

Alison

Whittaker

58

41

25

0

0

1

Sasha

Macken

57

40

0

0

0

1

Carol

Miller

56

39

24

0

0

1

Jemma

Nurse

53

36

0

0

0

1

Tracy

Newman

51

34

0

0

0

1

Clare

Johnson

50

33

22

9

5

1

 

Male Championship Positions

Forename

Surname

Total Points SM/W          

Total MM40/ FM35         

Total MM50/ FM45        

Total MM60/ FM55        

Total MM70/ FM65       

No. of Races

Chris

Pristavec

138

0

0

0

0

2

Stuart

Crees

136

0

0

0

0

2

Oliver

Williams

133

0

0

0

0

2

Robert

Sage

130

0

0

0

0

2

Alun

Jones

125

97

0

0

0

2

Tom

Jeffery

120

0

0

0

0

2

Howard

Kent

111

89

57

20

0

2

Brian

Dias

108

0

0

0

0

2

Stephen

Hitchen

101

0

0

0

0

2

Paul

Morris

101

85

54

0

0

2

Gareth

Rees

94

81

0

0

0

2

Michael

Elliston

90

37

0

0

0

2

Alan

Mann

90

77

51

0

0

2

Michael

Rossiter

83

71

45

0

0

2

Jeff

Aston

82

70

45

18

0

2

Gary

John

82

70

45

0

0

2

Luke

Heslop

74

0

0

0

0

2

Stephen

Paterson

70

0

0

0

0

1

Martin

Rees

69

50

30

0

0

1

Phil

Cook

66

50

0

0

0

1

David

Rees

66

0

0

0

0

1

Nick

Dukes

65

0

0

0

0

1

Jerome

Edwards

64

0

0

0

0

1

Martin P

Williams

63

48

0

0

0

1

Matt

Hurford

62

49

0

0

0

1

Mark

Joyce

62

0

0

0

0

1

James

Bruce

61

0

0

0

0

1

Matthew

Hopkins

59

0

0

0

0

1

Richard

Self

59

47

0

0

0

1

Richard

Bullen

58

46

30

0

0

1

Stuart

McIlroy

58

47

0

0

0

1

Mark

Finlayson

57

0

0

0

0

1

Gary

Howgate

56

45

0

0

0

1

Mick

McGeoch

56

45

29

0

0

1

Davey

Proud

55

44

0

0

0

1

Clive

Osmond

54

44

28

0

0

1

Andrew

Davidson

52

0

0

0

0

1

Ed

Ashley

51

0

0

0

0

1

Neema

Mal

51

0

0

0

0

1

John

Magee

50

0

0

0

0

1

Simon

Hazel

47

41

0

0

0

1

Wouter

Poortinga

46

40

0

0

0

1

Richard

Vaughan

45

0

0

0

0

1

Ralph

Davey

44

37

22

8

0

1

Alan

Mason

43

38

26

0

0

1

Rod

Perons

40

35

24

0

0

1

Roy

Silver

39

34

23

0

0

1

Gary

Bodman

37

32

0

0

0

1

David

Hodges

34

29

19

0

0

1

Gerry

Crispie

33

28

18

0

0

1

Ian

Mackenzie

32

27

17

0

0

1

Geoff

Wright

30

26

16

8

0

1

 

Thursday
Jan312013

Championship Points for Lliswerry 8

Championship Points for Lliswerry 8

 An excellent turnout  for this popular, local race despite the significant restriction in training opportunities prior to the event.  The prolonged period of snow bound conditions clearly heightened the competitive edge of our members, judging by the closeness of some of the times. A hearty welcome to all our new members, Gabriella Maine, Martin Rees, David Rees, Oliver Williams, Michael Elliston, Ed Ashley and Luke Heslop. I hope that I haven't missed anybody

 

Female Championship Points

Forename

Surname

Race 1     Lliswerry 8

Points SM/W

MM40/ FM35

MM50/ F45

MM60/ F55

MM70/ F65

Maria

Zubizarreta

00:53:02

70

50

 

 

 

Gabriella

Maine

00:53:28

69

 

 

 

 

Claire

Beatty

00:54:03

68

49

 

 

 

Catherine

Tailby

00:58:13

67

48

 

 

 

Aine

Kenny

00:58:33

66

 

 

 

 

Malin

Falck

00:59:03

65

47

 

 

 

Caitlin

Pearson

01:00:13

64

 

 

 

 

Tina

Rossiter

01:06:12

63

46

30

 

 

Amanda

Thompson

01:10:51

62

45

29

 

 

Karen

Chadwell

01:13:14

61

44

 

 

 

Rhian

Llewellyn

01:17:30

60

43

 

 

 

                 

 

Male Championship Points

Forename

Surname

Race 1     Lliswerry 8

Points SM/W

MM40/ FM35

MM50/ F45

MM60/ F55

MM70/ F65

Stephen

Paterson

00:41:53

70

 

 

 

 

Martin

Rees

00:43:20

69

50

30

 

 

Chris

Pristavec

00:43:45

68

 

 

 

 

Stuart

Crees

00:43:49

67

 

 

 

 

David

Rees

00:44:17

66

 

 

 

 

Oliver

Williams

00:45:18

65

 

 

 

 

Jerome

Edwards

00:45:34

64

 

 

 

 

Robert

Sage

00:45:41

63

 

 

 

 

Matt

Hurford

00:45:51

62

49

 

 

 

Alun

Jones

00:47:28

61

48

 

 

 

Tom

Jeffery

00:49:08

60

 

 

 

 

Matthew

Hopkins

00:50:02

59

 

 

 

 

Stuart

McIlroy

00:52:31

58

47

 

 

 

Howard

Kent

00:52:46

57

46

29

10

 

Gary

Howgate

00:54:11

56

45

 

 

 

Brian

Dias

00:54:23

55

 

 

 

 

Clive

Osmond

00:55:09

54

44

28

 

 

Paul

Morris

00:55:28

53

43

27

 

 

Stephen

Hitchen

00:56:21

52

 

 

 

 

Ed

Ashley

00:56:55

51

 

 

 

 

Gareth

Rees

00:57:54

50

42

 

 

 

Alan

Mann

00:59:33

49

41

26

 

 

Michael

Elliston

01:00:10

 

 

 

 

 

Gary

John

01:01:49

48

40

25

 

 

Jeff

Aston

01:02:11

47

39

24

9

 

Michael

Rossiter

01:03:02

46

38

23

 

 

Ralph

Davey

01:04:42

45

37

22

8

 

Luke

Heslop

01:07:32

44

 

 

 

 

 

Entry

2012

2013

F

10

11

M

20

28

Total

30

39

 

Saturday
Jan192013

Long Course Championship 2013 - Races etc.

Les Croupiers Club Championship Events 2013

 

LONG  COURSE  CHAMPIONSHIPS

The Championship will be based upon the best FIVE performances but at least one of them must be from one of the two ranking lists for either a road marathon or road half marathon.

 

There are two possibilities:

1.  THREE races from the prescribed list AND a road marathon time AND a road half marathon time

2.  FOUR races from the prescribed list and EITHER a road marathon time OR a road half marathon time.

 

Of course you may have more than five qualifying performances but your best five will be the ones that count. However, to be eligible for an award, you must have completed at least four races.

 

The prescribed list includes our own promotions and those of some other local clubs. Other well supported races from previous years have also been included.

 

The list of prescribed races is as follows :

 

  •         27 January              Lliswerry 8 mile
  •         03 February            Club Handicap 10 mile
  •         16 March                 Rhayader 20 mile
  •         24 March                 Atlantic College 10k
  •         05 May                    Castles 10 mile Run
  •         04 August                Brecon 10 mile
  •         11 August                Merthyr Police 10k
  •         01 September         Cardiff 1 Hour Track Classic
  •         08 September         Cardiff 10k
  •         22 September         Swansea Bay 10k